Other Pages...

Council-wide

Meetings
The Full Council
The Cabinet
Committees
Wards
Links

RSH Ward

Contacting Horsted Councillors
Ward Map/Info
Planning Applications
Licence Applications
Road Works
Some Local Issues
RSH Ward Newsletters
Some of our activities
Our Election in May 2003

John's Pages

John's letters to the Press
John's speeches to Council
John's Jottings

Banner

Medway Council:
Gillingham South ward

Candidates standing in local elections – 5th May 2011

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

GILLINGHAM SOUTH

THREE SEATS: 2 Liberal Democrat, 1 Labour wins

Turnout: 33·80%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Jacqui BERRYTUSAC 206
David COLMANLab 1,080
Sucha Singh GILLLab 1,001
Shirley Margaret Pamela GRIFFITHSCon 769
Jim HATTERSLEYCon 668
Dan HILDERInd 136
Geoff JUBY *LibDem 1,097
Sheila Veronica Rose KEARNEY *LibDem 1,028
Stephen Thomas James KEARNEY *LibDem 1,002
Simon MARCHANTGreen 277
Stephen William NEWTONUKIP 275
Brian Christian RAVENSCROFTBNP 150
Keith James RUDDUKIP 227
Alma Singh SANDHUCon 516
James Richard SMITHLab 928
Gillian Veronica STAMPInd 164
Stuart Melvyn John STAMPInd 130


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local elections – 3rd May 2007

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

GILLINGHAM SOUTH

THREE SEATS: 3 Liberal Democrat wins

Turnout: 35·2%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
John Michael GILBERT-JUPPCon 575
Sucha Singh GILLLab 675
Peter GIZZIUKIP 268
Carol Ann HARRIESCon 487
Clifton Thomas HATTERSLEYCon 469
Pam HOLMANLab 693
Geoff JUBY *LibDem1,706
Sheila KEARNEYLibDem1,720
Steve KEARNEY *LibDem1,704
Brian Christian RAVENSCROFTBNP 423
Jim SMITHLab 626


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local elections – 1st May 2003

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

GILLINGHAM SOUTH

THREE SEATS: 3 Liberal Democrat wins

Electorate: 10,800 Turnout: 25·5%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
David COLMANLab 518
John GILBERT-JUPPCon 795
Karen Ann GRIFFIN *LibDem1,149
Geoffrey William JUBY *LibDem1,109
Stephen Thomas KEARNEY *LibDem1,107
Philip MANNINGCon 764
William MERTONUKIP 136
James Richard SMITHLab 534
David WALKERLab 479
Raymond WEBBERCon 772


Go to top of page

Go to Home Page Go to the Home (Front) Page