Other Pages...

Council-wide

Meetings
The Full Council
The Cabinet
Committees
Wards
Links

RSH Ward

Contacting Horsted Councillors
Ward Map/Info
Planning Applications
Licence Applications
Road Works
Some Local Issues
RSH Ward Newsletters
Some of our activities
Our Election in May 2003

John's Pages

John's letters to the Press
John's speeches to Council
John's Jottings

Banner

Medway Council:
Luton & Wayfield ward

Candidates standing in local elections – 5th May 2011

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

LUTON AND WAYFIELD

THREE SEATS: 3 Labour wins wins

Turnout: 34·54%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Dave ARTHURGreen 299
Tashi Tamang BHUTIA *Con 1,268
Sam CRAVENLab 1,487
Heather Jane DOWNSTUSAC 160
Mike FRANKLINCon 1,108
Christine Janice GODWINLab 1,467
Chris HOOPERLibDem 168
Eddie HOOPERLibDem 141
Gloria Chukwuka Blessing OPARACon 992
Tristan John OSBORNELab 1,326
Christopher John SAMSLibDem 136


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local by-election – 3rd September 2009

LUTON AND WAYFIELD

ONE SEAT: 1 Conservative win

Turnout: 29·78%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Gary ALLANACHLibDem 223
Tashi Tamang BHUTIA *Con1,042
Brian CARTWRIGHTIndependent 87
Robin JOHNSONUKIP 200
Sarah MARCH D'ANGELOGreen 51
Brian Christian RAVENSCROFTBNP 186
Sam Kelly WHITTINGTONLab1,038

Candidates standing in local elections – 3rd May 2007

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

LUTON AND WAYFIELD

THREE SEATS: 3 Labour wins

Turnout: 30·4%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Alan Gordon BEAVANCon 807
Michael Edward FRANKLINCon 782
Tony GOULDEN *Lab1,519
Val GOULDEN *Lab1,483
Adrian Victor Henry GULVINCon 696
Dennis John McFARLANELab1,375
Tom ODLEYED 417
Maura Elizabeth PIKEMIP 359


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local elections – 1st May 2003

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

LUTON AND WAYFIELD

THREE SEATS: 3 Labour wins

Electorate: 9,950 Turnout: 24·1%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Alan Gordon BEAVANCon 494
Nora Jeanne BEAVANCon 451
Simon BROWNBNP 344
Herbert John CRACKLibDem 234
William Henry DAVIS *Lab1,212
Anthony Ronald GOULDEN *Lab1,173
Valerie Anne GOULDENLab1,119
Adrian Victor Henry CULVINCon 436
Theresa Veronica MURPHYLibDem 250
Anthony Robert STONERUKIP 148
Janette Lesley WASTELLLibDem 216


Go to top of page

Go to Home Page Go to the Home (Front) Page