Other Pages...

Council-wide

Meetings
The Full Council
The Cabinet
Committees
Wards
Links

RSH Ward

Contacting Horsted Councillors
Ward Map/Info
Planning Applications
Licence Applications
Road Works
Some Local Issues
RSH Ward Newsletters
Some of our activities
Our Election in May 2003

John's Pages

John's letters to the Press
John's speeches to Council
John's Jottings

Banner

Medway Council:
River ward

Candidates standing in local elections – 5th May 2011

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

RIVER

TWO SEATS: 2 Conservative wins

Turnout: ?·%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Ernest Walter GRAYLibDem 119
John Alun Charles JONES *Lab 846
Nem JUBYLibDem 85
Steven KEEVILGreen 115
Craig MACKINLAY *Con 1,037
Andrew MACKNESSCon 970
Chris PRICEGreen 89
Adetomi YEMILab 612


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local by-election – 12th August 2010

RIVER

ONE SEAT: 1 Conservative win

Turnout: 25·3%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
David George CRAGGSCon 617
John Alun Charles JONESLab 544
Garry HARRISONLibDem 104
Steven Richard KEEVILGreen 45
Brian Christian RAVENSCROFTBNP 39
Ron SANDSEng Dem 33


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local elections – 3rd May 2007

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

RIVER

TWO SEATS: 1 Labour, 1 Conservative win

Turnout: 37·1%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
William ESTERSON *Lab 791
Mark JONES *Lab 712
Craig MacKINLAYCon 770
Peter MADDOCKSMIP 119
Eleanor Margaret STAMPLibDem 161
Janice Margaret STAMPLibDem 127
Tashi TAMANG-BHUTIACon 660
Nico Van VUURENUKIP 131


Go to top of page

Candidates standing in local elections – 1st May 2003

  • * this indicates members who were standing for re-election

RIVER

TWO SEATS: 2 Labour wins

Electorate: 5,500 Turnout: 29·0%

NAME
PARTY
VOTES
Marcus CHAMBERS *Con 422
William ESTERSON *Lab 575
Sylvia Mary GRIFFIN *Con 387
David John HOPGOODUKIP 60
Mark William Edwin JONESLab 496
Sheila Veronica KEARNEYLibDem 198
Marjorie Ann TOZERLibDem 162


Go to top of page

Go to Home Page Go to the Home (Front) Page